Offshore energy projects must carefully consider coastwise trade laws, such as the Jones Act, when making installation, manning and charter arrangements.
[…] Offshore energy projects should consider the requirements created by the Jones Act and Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act and how they could affect citizenship, manning, crewing and charter arrangements.
The Jones Act
The coastwise trade laws of the U.S. consist of various statutes enacted by Congress and are administered and enforced by the U.S. Coast Guard (USCG), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and the Maritime Administration, an agency within the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).
The Jones Act, currently codified at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, provides that “[a] vessel may not provide any part of the transportation by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise trade laws apply, either directly, or by a foreign part, unless the vessel …” is wholly owned by U.S. citizens and has been issued a coastwise trade endorsement (or is exempt from documentation but otherwise coastwise trade eligible).